Accident Boeing B-50A-25-BO Superfortress 46-060, Thursday 13 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50A-25-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:65th BSqn /43d BGp USAF
Registration: 46-060
MSN: 15780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mile SE of Isleham, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Lakenheath
Narrative:
At 09.25 a.m. the B-50A (Major George H. Ingham) took off for a routine training mission to drop 16 500lb high explosive bombs on a bombing target at Heligoland, but crashed into a field a few minutes after take-off due to an engine fire and was completely destroyed by a massive explosion of the bombs and 6000 gallons of fuel carried aboard. All twelve crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.islehaminformer.org.uk/Images/Informer201110.pdf
https://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2024-10-13/memorial-event-pays-tribute-to-airmen-who-died-to-save-village-75-years-ago