Accident Bell 407 N407MM, Friday 29 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 2000
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N407MM
MSN: 53060
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:4429 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 6 mi S of Gilchrist, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:CAMERON, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:GALVESTON, TX (KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a repositioning flight conducted in visual meteorological conditions, the helicopter disappeared over the Gulf of Mexico. No distress calls from the pilot were received. The main wreckage was located 2 days after the accident, with about 3-feet of the tail boom still attached. Deformation of the wreckage indicated evidence of an uncontrolled impact with the water. Five days later another section (middle) of the tail boom was recovered, floating about 60 miles from the main wreckage. When examined, this section revealed 4 tail rotor blade strike marks in relative distance along the tail boom of the tail rotor tip path plane. Fifty-eight days later, the aft most section of the tail boom was found washed up on the shoreline. Examination of this section revealed a missing rod end, which was part of the tail rotor pitch control system. It could not be determined if the rod end came loose in flight or during the impact with the water. According to the autopsy report, the pilot's death was due to traumatic injury with a "contributing" cause of an "acute occlusion to left anterior descending coronary artery of the heart." No definite conclusions could be drawn as to the reason for the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The loss of control for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01FA043

Location