| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 2004 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Hanfly |
| Registration: | CC-CNA |
| MSN: | 53268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valle Nevado, Santiago -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Valle Nevado Heliport |
| Destination airport: | Valle de “Parraguirre” |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed on a snow-covered mountainside during heli-skiing.
ACCIDENT CAUSE
The cause of the accident was that the aircraft, during the approach to land, was affected by a downward airflow and tailwind, which caused it to fall to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cs.utexas.edu/~shmat/photo/vallenevado/index.html http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1353.pdf 