This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 February 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12A (HT.1) |
| Owner/operator: | 706 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XB524 |
| MSN: | 553 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire |
Narrative:Ex US Navy BuAer No 134743, delivered 13/8/1953, to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm under MDAP (Military Assistance Development Program). Issued to 706 NAS at RNAS Gosport
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/2/1955 when made a heavy auto rotation landing at RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire. It bounced forward collapsing the front oleos and rolled over. Aircraft broken up for spares and parts, some of which were used to repair Hiller HT.1 XB481 (c/no. 541)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/154/ 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 