Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153640

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: XD462
MSN: 15307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 9/6/1955: the fire warning light came on shortly after take off from Oakington, Cambridgeshire, resulting in a downwind forced landing. The port tyre burst and then the port undercarriage leg collapsed causing damage to the nose wheel, fuselage and port mainplane.

Wreckage recovered to Marshall's of Cambridge Ltd., Teversham, Cambridge, where struck off charge 5/5/55 as Cat.5(c) and broken up for spares and scrap at Teversham

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.119
4. The History of the De Havilland Vampire By David Watkins
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf