Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153642

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: XD518
MSN: 15352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile from RAF Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Marham Norfolk (EGYM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on 19/4/1955: the throttle jammed fully open after take off from Oakington and XD518 was diverted to make a landing at RAF Marham, Norfolk, as it had a longer runway. The student was instructed to make a low, long approach with undercarriage and flaps extended and to cut the engine when over the threshold. However he cut the engine one mile from the runway and made a forced landing in a field short of Marham.

The pilot - Flying Officer J. G. MANN (Service Number 2590562) - was unhurt. As a result of this accident, XD518 was deemed "beyond economic repair" and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 29/4/1955

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.129
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
8. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf