Accident Hiller UH-12A (HT.1) XB523, Thursday 26 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A (HT.1)
Owner/operator:Old Sarum SF RAF
Registration: XB523
MSN: 552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:RNAS Gosport /HMS Siskin, Gosport, Hampshire
Narrative:
ex US Navy BuAer 134742. Delivered 13/8/53 to Royal Navy, Fleet Air Arm under MDAP (Military Assistance Development Program). Issued to 706 NAS at RNAS Gosport Hampshire. Later issued to the Station Flight at Old Sarum

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/5/1955: crashed at Old Sarum, Wiltshire due to main rotor blade failure. The pilot - Lieutenant Commander Peter H MOGRIDGE - was killed.

Parts of XB523 were later salvaged and incorporated into the rebuild of Hiller HT.2 G-ASVL (c/no 641 ex-XB481)

Sources:

1. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1955.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/153/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Sarum_Airfield#Post_World_War_II
7. https://prezi.com/fk5l6ppsfjiz/a-brief-history/