Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XF268, Friday 8 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 July 1955
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:Nicosia SF RAF
Registration: XF268
MSN: 13228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Olympus -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/7/1955: struck the summit of Mount Olympus, Cyprus during practice approaches. It slid down a slope before coming to a standstill: no fatalities reported

Sources:

http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/337432-raf-helicopter-crash-cyprus-1957-a.html
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL29608
www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm