Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XA113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153649

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:736 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XA113
MSN: 15211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Fulmar /RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:HMS Fulmar /RNAS Lossiemouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 22 XA113: Notified as awaiting collection 16/9/53, delivered 18/9/1953 to GNS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton. Thence to HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth 23/3/54. Operational service was with 736 Squadron FAA RN at Lossiemouth as "LM-235" from 14/10/54

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/8/1955: caught fire following a wheels up landing at Lossiemouth, Morayshire after the port wheel had jammed in the "up position". Both crew Lieutenant J D Baker (pilot) and Sub Lieutenant C V Cripps - were uninjured

Sent for repair to Brooklands Aviation at Sywell, Northamptonshire, 17/9/55 but not completed; returned to Naval charge at NATSU Worthy Down, Winchester, Hampshire (in unrepaired state) 16/11/55. Struck off charge as Cat.ZZ 22/11/1955. Damaged airframe assigned to HMS Gamecock (RNAS Bramcote, Warwickshire) for use in fire fighting training until at least October 1956.

Sources:

1. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA .