Gear-up landing Accident Aero Commander 500B N93AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153651

Date:Friday 1 March 2013
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Houston Air
Registration: N93AA
MSN: 500B-1296-111
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:10021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-E1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport -KBJC, Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBKC)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the preflight inspection of the airplane, he checked the fuel gauge, and it indicated 65 gallons. Due to the design of the fuel system, it is not possible to visually check the fuel level to confirm that the fuel gauge indication is accurate. During takeoff and as he reduced power for enroute climb, the left engine began to surge and lose power. He immediately turned left back toward the airport and contacted the control tower to advise that he was making a single-engine, straight-in approach to land. When he lowered the landing gear, the right engine began to surge and lose power. Subsequently, the pilot declared an emergency, and, realizing he had insufficient engine power and altitude to return to the airport, he retracted the landing gear and made a no-flap, gear-up landing on a nearby golf course. Postaccident application of battery power to the airplane confirmed that the fuel gauge indicated 65 gallons; however, when the airplane's fuel system was drained, only about 1/2 gallon of fuel was recovered. Thus, the engines lost power due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the fuel gauge to indicate the actual amount of fuel on board the airplane and the design of the airplane's fuel system, which precluded a visual confirmation of the fuel level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images: