This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 February 2013 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Regional Air |
| Registration: | N413CM |
| MSN: | UC-13 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft had been leased by Regional Air Bahamas, from a Florida company and was undergoing a maintenance check at Lynden Pindling International Airport - NAS/MYNN, a worker was underneath the port wing, when the port gear collapsed.
He was 41 years old and tragically killed.
Sources:
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2013/mar/01/victim-pinned-under-landing-gear-airport/ http://www.thebahamasweekly.com/publish/rbpf/Nassau_police_investigate_death_of26972.shtml [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://img.planespotters.net/photo/127000/original/PlanespottersNet_127244.jpg] (photo)
Location