Runway excursion Incident Airbus A380-841 9V-SKT, Thursday 14 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 2013
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SKT
MSN: 092
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:RJAA
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off runway 02L momentarily, resulting in damage to some runway lights and rapid
exit taxiway lights. No visible damage to the aircraft. All occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.08.pdf
http://www.mot.gov.sg/uploadedFiles/Ministry_of_Transport/Content_Blocks/About_MOT/Air_Transport/AAIB/CAS.089%20-%20Interim%20Statement%20-%20A380%20Runway%20Excursion%20on%2014%20Feb%2013.pdf

Location