| Date: | Friday 23 April 2010 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Black Bird de Guatemala |
| Registration: | HR-BKH |
| MSN: | 53074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Represa Francisco Morazán -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Santa Cruz de Yojoa |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz de Yojoa |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Honduras |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tail boom contacted high tension wires during low altitude flight. Control was lost and the helicopter impacted terrain during an autorotation landing.
The aircraft operated on an acceptance flight by the company Black Bird de Guatemala that had just bought the helicopter.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "It can be concluded that the accident of the Bell 407 Matricula HR-BKH helicopter was caused by the impact of the tail boom with the neutral cable of the power line that leads power to several communities close to the Francisco Morazán Dam. This caused the aircraft to lose its effectiveness in the directional control of the helicopter, forcing the crew to make an emergency landing (auto rotation)."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Honduras