Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 TG295, Saturday 20 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: TG295
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F.Mk 1 TG295, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Dishforth, North Yorkshire on 20/1/1951. The aircraft was seen to emerge from cloud at an altitude of approximately 1,500 feet, and then to enter a steep dive from which it did not recover. The Vampire was destroyed when it struck the ground, and the pilot was killed

Crew of Vampire TG295:
Pilot Officer Arnold Norris Osborn Gulliver RAF (pilot, Service Number 3039282) - killed on active service 20/1/1951

Vampire TG295 had been delivered to the RAF from 33 MU Lyneham in March 1946, becoming one of the first eight DH Vampires to enter front line squadron service with 247 Squadron, RAF.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.108
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/38456/supplement/6006/data.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1950s