Accident Bell 407 HP-1430, Sunday 18 February 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 February 2001
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Government of Panama
Registration: HP-1430
MSN: 53439
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 km off Rio Hato -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Punta Mala, Los Santos
Destination airport:Panama City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The presidential helicopter ditched in Gulf of Panama 50 km off coast after fuel starvation. Capsized under tow by cutter. Sunken by small arms fire.

Sources:

Scramble 347
http://www.flugunfaelle.de/1653/anekdoten/kurioses-und-schreckliches/notgewasserte-praesidentenmaschine-versenkt/
Flight International 22-28 October 2002
Air International June 2001, p336