| Date: | Friday 5 August 2011 |
| Time: | 19:21 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Air Support |
| Registration: | C-FNAK |
| MSN: | 53238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 nm S of Hackett River Camp, Nunavut -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hackett River Camp, Nunavut |
| Destination airport: | Yellowknife, NWT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:It was reported by RCC Trenton that C-FNAK, a Bell 407 operated by Northern Air Support, had a fire on board while in flight and the helicopter crashed near the company's camp approximately 260 nm north east of Yellowknife. The aircraft was destroyed by fire. RCC and company aircraft responded. There were no reported injuries to the three occupants. TSB report to follow
TSB reported that the Northern Air Support Bell 407 helicopter C-FNAK was moving personnel in support of mining operations in the area of the Hackett River Camp, Nunavut. Approximately 20 miles south of Hackett River while at low level an engine chip light came on. The pilot landed the helicopter and was following the normal engine cool down procedure when a loud bang was heard followed by debris being flung forward of the helicopter. The pilot immediately activated the fuel shut off and turned off the battery master. The pilot and four passengers exited the helicopter and fire was observed in the engine area. The pilot returned to the helicopter and attempted to put out the fire with the handheld cockpit fire extinguisher. The fire continued to burn and pilot turned on the ELT and grabbed their handheld radio. The helicopter was completely consumed by a post-crash fire. The pilot contacted the camp and was picked up a short time later. A cursory examination of the wreckage indicated an uncontained failure of the Allison 250 C47B engine. The engine was removed from the site and is being shipped to the TSB Engineering Branch in Ottawa for further examination.
Sources:
1. CADORS Number:2011C2881
2. TSB Occurrence No:A11C0129
3.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 391]