Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 TG441, Monday 21 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: TG441
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F. Mk 1 TG441, 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England 21.8.50. Aircraft stalled on take off, and crash landed into the overshoot area. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.75
4. 501 (County of Gloster) Squadron RAF ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-7-1946 to 31-3-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2495 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505133
5. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt ..