Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 VF276, Wednesday 8 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VF276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffeld, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost wing tank on take-off from RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire, stalled and crashed 8.3.50. On take off the starboard long range drop tank came off and the aircraft climbed steeply. The port wing then dropped and the aircraft slipped into the ground from about 60 feet. Pilot - Peter James Martin (service number 3110222, aged 20) - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
6. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-329990-p-14.html
7. http://veterans.mod.uk/roll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R1072
.