This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1949 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 247 (China British) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VF347 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 54-56 Myrtle Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DeHavilland DH.100 Vampire F.Mk.3 VF347. 247 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) when stalled and crashed into houses at 54-56 Myrtle Road, Ipswich Suffolk on 29.6.49 during practice air combat with a DH Hornet as part of exercise "Operation Foil". The pilot was killed.
Per eyewitness report:
"In 1949 a police constable out on his beat did not have any means of contacting the police station other than using a private or public telephone or one in a police box stationed at points around the town.
This is PC Westcott's report on the incident:
“PC 23 Westcott reports at 5.40pm, June 29, 1949. I was at the junction of Fore Hamlet and Cavendish Street, Ipswich, when I saw two aircraft engaged in mock battle low over the town centre.
“I saw a De Havilland Hornet make a beam attack on a De Havilland Vampire which was making a turn to port.
“When the Hornet broke off its attack, the Vampire VE or VF 347 tightened its turn to port, and its starboard wing came over the vertical, and vapour trails appeared from the starboard wingtip.
“The machine then came back to a level keel quickly. As it was doing this, something, probably a long-range tank on the starboard wing, appeared to sag, vapour or smoke came from this point on.
“The nose of the machine then dipped steadily and rapidly increased speed, the machine attempted to pull out of the resultant dive and the wingtips appeared to flutter as it came out of the dive.
“By this time the machine was at rooftop height and disappeared from my view. Immediately after this there was a crash close by and smoke and flames appeared after one- or two-seconds delay.
“I immediately went to the scene. En route I was told that a 999 call had been sent and saw that 56 Myrtle Road, a semi-detached house, had been hit by the crashing aircraft, VE or VF347, and set on fire, civilians were already at the house and dealing with the outbreak of fire.
“I followed the path of the aircraft through the wall of Holywells Park, which was knocked down and through burning undergrowth until I found the remains of the pilot which had been thrown clear of the scattered pieces of his machine.
“The body was dismembered and there were no means of identity.
“Two persons other than the pilot were injured.
“1. Barry Thirkettle, four and a half years, of 56 Myrtle Road, who was in the house and suffered from a lacerated thigh.
“2. Pamela Cooke, 13 years, of 41 Myrtle Road, who was outside 56 Myrtle Road, and suffered shock and severe burns.
“Both were detained in the East Suffolk and Ipswich Hospital.
“Damaged property amounted to:
“1. 56 Myrtle Road, severely damaged by fire and the crashed aircraft. The house is owned by Eric Thirkettle, who resides there, both the house and furniture are insured.
“2. 54 Myrtle Road was damaged about the roof and top floor. Householder is Stanley West whose house and furniture are both insured.
“3. A 34-foot electric light standard, the property of the Eastern Electricity board, was broken off at its base flush with the pavement.
“4. About 15 yards of the wall surrounding Holywells Park was knocked down, and the footpath at this point was also damaged. “Two trees in the park were uprooted, and others damaged by the aircraft and fire.
“The Chief Constable Mr Crawford, Inspectors Beaumont, and Lacey and other Police Constables attended.
“The ambulance service attended with three ambulances The Suffolk and Ipswich Fire Service attended with one pump escape, one water tender, one major pump and one foam tender, under Assistant Chief Officer R J Smith and station officer Hurrell.
“Wing Commander Cliff, officer commanding RAF station, Martlesham, attended in person and fire tenders from that station and RAF Security Police. The RAF guard took over at 8.10pm, June 29, 1949.
“The body of the deceased pilot was taken to the mortuary of the RAF station at Martlesham. The town clerk and borough surveyor attended in person, also the gas and electrical services attended.
“Mr Dawson the coroner was informed.
1. James Beith (42) of 41 Myrtle Road, who was probably the first on the scene.
2. Eric Thirkettle (36) late of 56 Myrtle Road, c/o 51 Raeburn Road.
3. Mrs Pamela Sherwood (22), 34 Unity Street.
4. Stanley West, 54 Myrtle Road.
5 & 6. Miss Josephine Girling (25), 34 Myrtle Road, and Miss Rachael Rowlands, 19 Unity Street (were together at time).
7 & 8. Miss Joyce Hill (17) and Richard Wieslaw, a Pole (12), of 52 Myrtle Road.
9. George Kidby (39), 32 Unity Street.
10. James Birnie, (P2 Pilot of Horsham St Faith) on leave and c/o 65 Springfield Lane, Ipswich.
“The house, 56 Myrtle Road, was roped off by the borough surveyor's department and red lamps were placed in position. The fire service left at 9pm.”
As stated above, the pilot was killed in the crash. Although not named in the official Suffolk Constabulary (Police) report, the unfortunate pilot was Squadron Leader Anthony Roscoe Towne Beddow DFC, (Service Number 33556) who was finally interred in the cemetery at Odiham, Hampshire. He was, at the time, the Commanding Officer of 247 Squadron RAF, and had been so for almost a year
The other fatality was 13-year-old Pamela Cooke (mentioned above), she suffered burns from the spilled fuel and died from her injuries five days later (4 July 1949)
A small cast iron memorial can be found to the left of the Myrtle Road entrance to Holywells Park. This plaque reads:
"The Friends of Holywells and Landseer Parks
In memory of Sqn Ldr Anthony Roscoe Towne Beddow DFC, 247 Squadron RAF, who lost his life on June 29th 1949, aged 27 years, in an air crash close to this place while leading his squadron on 'exercise foil'. 'His gallantry saved the lives of his fellow countrymen'
Also remembering Pamela Cooke (aged 13 years) who tragically died July 4th 1949 from injuries received."
The pilot's twin sons, Barry and Matthew, were just two months old when their father died. They were present at the unveiling of the memorial plaque in 2003.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.509
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF 5.
http://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/tragedy-over-the-town-recalled-1-166846 6.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 7.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?84706-a-c-I-D-Ipswich-1949-local-rag-report 8.
http://www.ipswich-lettering.co.uk/myrtlememorial.html 9.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/33894481@N04/4380108370/ 10.
http://www.countyweeklynews.ca/2009/11/19/reflections-recalling-a-tragic-incident-from-60-years-ago 11.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/96397864/anthony-roscoe_towne-beddow 12.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/unlucky-street.47592/ 