This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 September 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 73 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT345 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 50 miles south of Brescia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ta Quali (Malta) |
| Destination airport: | Malpensa, (Italy) |
Narrative:Vampire VT345: Took off for flight to Italy. 23/09/1949.
The plane was one of four aircraft that crashed after running out fuel 50 miles south of Brescia, Italy. Formation was visiting Italy to give displays.
S/L Bobby Oxspring was the first to force land in Vampire F3 VF345. It all apparently started after his radio failed and visability went down to less than a mile. The formation was airborne for over 2 hours, and as they were unable to locate Milan, had to force land before fuel ran out. They were initially heading for Malpensa. S/L Oxspring's Vampire was the only aircraft that was deemed worth repairing and was eventually issued to the Italian Airforce as MM6022. (The other three Vampire F.3s of 73 Squadron involved were VT809, VT813 and VV204.
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-US/Default.aspx CWGc