| Date: | Tuesday 3 March 2009 |
| Time: | 18:13 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Wisk-Air |
| Registration: | C-FZAR |
| MSN: | 53252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thunder Bay, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Thunder Bay, Ontario (CYQT) |
| Destination airport: | Thunder Bay, Ontario (CYQT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Confederation College of Applied Arts & Technology Cessna 172N aircraft (C-GMKH) was preparing to depart on a local VFR flight from Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT). The Wisk-Air Limited Bell 407 helicopter (C-FZAR) was on a local VFR flight from Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT). The Cessna 172N aircraft entered runway 12 via runway 25 while the Bell 407 helicopter was on the threshold of runway 12 on a stop-and-go landing.
The Cessna 172N pilot had been instructed to hold short of runway 12, however, the Thunder Bay controller did not obtain a readback from the pilot. No other operational impact.
Sources:
1. CADORS Number:2009O0401
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rotorspot.nl/c-1.htm]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 December 2010 |
C-FZAR |
Wisk-Air Limited |
0 |
Mackenzie Lake, near Armstrong |
 |
sub |