Accident Bell 407 N917AL, Friday 4 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2001
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Air Logistics L.L.C.
Registration: N917AL
MSN: 53381
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2114 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vermillion 44, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:HI-338, GM (368)
Destination airport:Intercoastal, LA (7RA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot reported that a "slight vibration became noticeable." After a few minutes, the vibration became more pronounced, and was accompanied by a noise. During an attempted precautionary landing to an offshore platform, the vibration and noise level increased again, and total engine power was lost. The pilot then initiated an autorotation to the water, deployed the skid floats, and landed safely. While the helicopter was being towed in the water, the helicopter rolled inverted. Examination of the helicopter after recovery revealed that the KAflex engine-to-transmission driveshaft was fractured, and the forward tail rotor driveshaft segment was separated. Examination of the KAflex driveshaft revealed fatigue fractures that originated from a bolt hole in the first flex frame of the coupling at the transmission end of the shaft and fatigue fractures in the end fitting at the transmission end. The primary fracture was a fatigue crack that occurred in a bolt hole where a bolt joined the first flex frame to the center flex frame. The driveshaft was determined to be manufactured within engineering specifications. The fractured tail rotor driveshaft showed evidence of torsional overstress. The KAflex driveshaft coupling had a total time of 2,114.2 hours and an airworthiness life limit of 5,000 hours. Following the accident, the manufacturer issued a service bulletin introducing a new KAflex driveshaft with a 1,250-hour overhaul interval.
Probable Cause: Failure of the engine-to-transmission driveshaft coupling due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010507X00892&key=1

Location