Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 TG298, Monday 23 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:208 AFS RAF
Registration: TG298
MSN: EEP/40025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harcombe House, Chudleigh, near Newton Abbot, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset (EGDI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire F.Mk.1 TG298, 208 AFS, RAF: Crashed and destroyed when dived into the ground from high altitude at Harcombe House, Chudleigh, near Newton Abbot, Devon, on 23.6.52; pilot killed

The aircraft broke away from formation flying at 28,000 feet, and failed to acknowledge repeated radio calls to rejoin. The aircraft then made several movements is random directions, before entering a near-vertical dive. At about 500 feet, the aircraft started to recover, but then made one-and-a-half flick rolls before breaking up in flight. The subsequent Board of Inquiry into the accident concluded that the pilot had passed out due to anoxia (oxygen starvation) and lost control of the aircraft for this reason

Pilot of Vampire TG298:
Pilot Officer Alan Durham, RAF (pilot, aged 19) - killed 23/6/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 259
3. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. 208 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/11/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) flie AIR 29/2147 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101857
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/98: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424219
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2580: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578426
8. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chudleigh