Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 TG301, Thursday 16 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: TG301
MSN: EEP/40028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Druridge Bay, near Amble, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Amble, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland Vampire F.1 TG301 247 Squadron coded "ZY-Z": crashed and destroyed when dived into sea at Druridge Bay, near Amble, Northumberland on 16.10.47. The aircraft was pulled sharply out of a dive from high altitude, but went into an unrecoverable high-speed stall. The Vampire dived into the sea, and the pilot was killed

Crew of Vampire TG247:
Pilot II (1609301) John Jack, RAFVR (pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 16-10-47. Body recovered, and buried at Chevington Cemetery, Chevington, Northumberland

Druridge Bay is a 7-mile (11 km) long bay on the North Sea in Northumberland, England, stretching from Amble in the north to Cresswell in the south.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.343
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 247 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2482: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505120
5. http://www.vicflintham.co.uk/post-war-military-aircraft/vampire/vampire.html
6. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2809807/john-jack/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._247_Squadron_RAF#Post_war
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Druridge_Bay