Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 TG305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153690

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:208 AFS RAF
Registration: TG305
MSN: EEP/40032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, off Steep Holm, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset (EGDI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F.Mk 1 TG305, 208 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Written off 6/8/1952. The pilot was engaged in a tail chase with another DH Vampire of 208 AFS over the Bristol Channel, when the pilot of DH Vampire TG305 lost sight of the aircraft he was pursuing. While looking for the leading aircraft, the pilot allowed the aircraft to descend, and, because of the calm sea, and the poor visibility conditions (due to haze and mist), the pilot did not realize just how close he was to the surface of the waters of the Bristol Channel, untli it was too late.

The aircraft then struck the water in a slightly nose-down attiude, and broke up on impact. Vampire TG305 crashed and was destroyed when flew into the Bristol Channel off Steep Holm, at approximate coordinates 51°20′23″N 3°06′35″W. The pilot was killed

Crew of Vampire TG305
Pilot Officer (2506570) Derek John Atkins (pilot) RAF - killed on duty 6/8/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 267
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100 to VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985, p 38)
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. 208 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/11/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) flie AIR 29/2147 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101857
6. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steep_Holm