This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 January 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 208 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | TG446 |
| MSN: | EEP/40118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | White Oxmead Farm 1 mile NE of Peasedown St.John, Somerset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Merryfield, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vampire TG446: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran out of fuel in heavy turbulent cloud, abandoned 1 mile north east of Peasdown St.John, Somerset 7.1.52. The aircraft came down in the grounds of a cottage at White Oxmead Farm, narrowly missing five people, including two children.
Crew Vampire TG446:
F/Lt K A HARVEY (pilot) RAF - bailed out sucessfully, and parachuted to earth approximately two miles away from where his aircraft had came down
Peasedown St John (commonly referred to as Peasedown) is a village and civil parish in Somerset, England, standing on a hilltop roughly 5 miles (8 km) south-southwest of the city of Bath, and 2 miles (3 km) north-east of the town of Radstock at the foot of the Mendip Hills.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. 208 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/11/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) flie AIR 29/2147 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101857 6.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peasedown_St_John 