Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 VF271, Sunday 5 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: VF271
MSN: EEP/40127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG)
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire F.Mk.3 VF271: Notified as awaiting collection 22.8.46, delivered 26.8.46: issued to 3 Squadron, RAF Germany, later to 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot the runway landing in bad visibility and adverse weather conditions at Filton, near Bristol, Gloucestershire on 5.3.50. Aircraft written off, and struck off charge; as far as is known, the pilot survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.36
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt