ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153699
Last updated: 17 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAR-2013 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3438J |
C/n / msn: | 15066138 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Long Lake, Naples, ME -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Fryeburg, ME (IZG) |
Destination airport: | Limginton, ME (63B) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:For the solo instructional flight, the student pilot had obtained an endorsement from his flight instructor to fly from the departure airport to the destination airport. During the flight, the student pilot decided to make an unauthorized stop and land on a frozen lake to visit a friend. Upon touchdown on the lake, which was covered in a layer of slush and snow, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper decision to land on a frozen lake.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130302X71811&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3438J