Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1811, Sunday 8 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:14:30
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:10 AGS RAF
Registration: N1811
MSN: 287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carr Lane Walney about 200 yds S of Beach Crescent, Barrow-in-Furness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1811, 10 AGS (Air Gunnery School) RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland. Written off (destroyed) 8 March 1942 when crashed at Carr Lane, Walney Island about 200 yards South of Beach Crescent, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland. Both crew killed. According to an eyewitness report:

"I observed the aircraft fall from low overcast cloud with insufficient height to recover. It struck the wires and the embankment of the dyke and exploded. My Brother and I visited the crash site on the next morning. The airframe was being loaded onto a trailer".

Crew of Defiant N1811:
Sgt Tadeusz Krol (Polish Air Force) Service Number: P/780585, aged 23; killed on active service 8 March 1942, buried at Thorncliffe Cemetery, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumberland
Sgt Charles Lambert (Royal Aux. Air Force) Service Number: 808244, aged 24: killed on active service 8 March 1942, buried at Acklam Cemetery, Middlesborough, North Yorkshire

Sgt Tadeusz Krol was based at RAF Walney Island, Barrow in Furness, Cumberland. His plane (Boulton Paul Defiant N1811) crashed at Carr Lane, between Ocean Road & Biggar Village on Walney Island

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) Filer AIR 81/12540: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083290
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503764/tadeusz-krol/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2409164/charles-lambert/
5. https://www.barrowbc.gov.uk/pdf/11b%20Polish%20Forces%20graves.pdf
6. https://listakrzystka.pl/en/krol-tadeusz/
6. https://checkmypostcode.uk/la143yh#.Y6ed29jx4Yg