This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | CATCS RAF |
| Registration: | WZ552 |
| MSN: | 15111 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, (EGOS) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) at RAF Shawbury, Shopshire on 19/11/1963 whilst being operated by the CATCS (Central Air Traffic Control School). No casualties or fatalities reported
Exact details of the incident are not known, but as the Vampire T.11 was being withdrawn from service, it is thought that WZ552 sustained minor (normally Cat.3(Repairable)) damage on landing at Shawbury, and was struck off charge as Cat.5(c) as deemed to be beyond economical repair
Apparently, this incident was the last "crash" of a DeHavilland Vampire in operational RAF service.
Sources:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1027295/ http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf 