This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WZ578 |
| MSN: | 15156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile east of Upton Magna, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
Narrative:Crashed on 30/9/1963 one mile east of Upton Magna near Shawbury, Shropshire after the crew ejected following engine failure. Both crew ejected safely: Instructor (QFI) Flt. Lt. P. Callaghan ejected at 800ft 170kts and student pilot P.O D. Aylward ejected at 900ft, 170kts
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf 