Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XK633, Wednesday 10 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: XK633
MSN: 15790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Swung off the runway on 10/7/1963 during take off from Rufforth, North Yorkshire due to a defective starboard wheel cover. Damaged beyond repair when the main undercarriage collapsed: struck off charge 29/7/1963 as CAT 5(C)

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK
www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf