| Date: | Saturday 2 March 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-WNM |
| MSN: | TH-493 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tefe, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SBTF |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A twin-engine plane crashed at the airport in Tefé, distant 523 km from Manaus, in the afternoon of Saturday (2). The aircraft had a crew of three at the time of the accident. Nobody was injured. A door had opened opening during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2013/03/acidente-com-aviao-bimotor-termina-sem-feridos-em-aeroporto-no-am.html http://acritica.uol.com.br/noticias/Manaus-Amazonas-Amazoina-Tefe-Seripa-_VII-Seripa_-_7-Aeronave-cai-interior-Amazonas-Acidente_Aereo_0_875312497.html CENIPA