This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XD448 |
| MSN: | 15385 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/9/1962: Struck a flock of birds (seagulls) during take off from Swinderby, Lincolnshire. The pilot abandoned take off but the aircraft overran into soft ground
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1962 www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/birds/birdstrikes.htm]