Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD620, Wednesday 8 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: XD620
MSN: 15445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mona, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Mona, Anglesey (EGOQ)
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XD620: Crashed and destroyed 8/8/1962. Stalled while in the circuit at RAF Mona, Anglesey. The aircraft crashed into trees and then a cottage, crossed a road and disintegrated in a field. The pilot did not eject and was killed, Pilot Officer Francis Marriott

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/41/S3038: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578818
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/XD620.html
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD