This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XD379 |
| MSN: | 15226 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Graveley, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 1/3/1962: the engine failed during an overshoot at Graveley, Cambridgeshire due to metal from the compressor passing through the engine. XD379 crashed onto the airfield at RAF Oakington and caught fire after the pilot (Pilot Officer R. E. Turner) ejected
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1962.htm#aug 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 3.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt 