Accident Sikorsky S-92A MOI-12, Sunday 3 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Saudi Civil Defence
Registration: MOI-12
MSN: 920101
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Riyadh, Gharnata Mall -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the celebration of the World Civil Defence Day in the capital Riyadh a crew member fell from the helicopter and died from his injuries.

Sources:

http://gulfnews.com/news/gulf/saudi-arabia/saudi-rescue-official-falls-to-death-from-helicopter-1.1153201
http://alriyadhdaily.com

Media: