Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 XA159, Tuesday 15 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22
Owner/operator:RNAS Lossiemouth SF FAA RN
Registration: XA159
MSN: 15501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 15/11/1960: the fire warning light came on in flight and the engine flamed out. XA159 was then badly damaged in the subsequent forced landing at Lossiemouth, Morayshire

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt