Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 WZ417, Tuesday 25 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: WZ417
MSN: 15006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 1/2 miles N of Scampton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton (SQZ/EGXP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 25/10/1960: Abandoned by the crew (Flt Lt. J .W. Badham and Cadet PJ.Headley) who both ejected safely two-and-a-half-miles north of Scampton, Lincsolmshire following engine failure

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1960
www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt