This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 October 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XE953 |
| MSN: | 15662 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swinderby |
Narrative:Badly damaged in a belly landing at Swinderby, Lincolnshire om 24/10/1960 following engine failure. Later declared a write off: struck off charge as Cat.5(C) at 60 MU RAF Church Fenton on 23/11/1960
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1960 http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt 