This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | 738 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XA114 |
| MSN: | 15212 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coulardbank Farm, 1 mile from Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 19/10/1960: Crashed onto Coulardbank Farm, after engine failure after take off from Lossiemouth, Morayshire. A muffled engine explosion was heard after take-off and XA114 hit the ground one mile from the end of the runway at Lossiemouth. Both crew were killed
Sources:
http://www.navy-net.co.uk/fleet-air-arm/38502-accident-sea-vampire-19-october-1960-rnas-lossiemouth.html www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf 