Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 WZ587, Tuesday 16 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: WZ587
MSN: 15162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southerby, 6 miles N of Methwold, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 16/8/1960: Failed to recover from a spin and dived into the ground at Southerby, six miles north of Methwold, Norfolk. The pilot (Flying Officer E. J. Shere) ejected safely
Pilot was killed as he failed to eject before aircraft impacted with the ground. E J Shere was my amazing Dad who I still miss after his passing in 2012.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194401/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1960.htm#
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578769
http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/wg928.shtml
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1958/1958-1-%20-%200392.PDF
Surviving pilot EJ Shere was my father