This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 July 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XD549 |
| MSN: | 15517 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles SW of RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:On 7/7/1960, DH Vampire T.11 XD549 ["AO"] of 8 FTS and Vickers Varsity WJ914 of 1 Radio School collided at approximately 1,500 feet, and crashed five miles south west Oakington, Cambridgeshire.
The Vampire had just taken off from Oakington on an instructional flight with Pilot Officer Jarvis J Ball at the controls together with his instructor. This aircraft had amber screens with P/O Ball wearing blue goggles. The Vampire made a climbing turn to the left and came up beneath the port wing of the Varsity whos pilot was seemingly unaware of its approach. The starboard wing of the Vampire prevented the instructor from seeing the Varsity. The Vampire sheared the port wing off and turned onto its back in a half roll to the left.
The six crew of the Varsity and the two crew of the Vampire were all killed. Crew of the Vampire T.11 were Flying Officer A. J. Lakerman (instructor) and Pilot Officer J. J. Ball (pupil)
XD549 was officially struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 11/7/1960
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.203 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 16)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/436:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424557 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/39/S2982:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578762 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 6.
http://www.ldhs.org/airfield-history-oakington-raf/raf-oakington-2/raf-oakington-burials-in-longstanton/ 7.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/356659-bill-jackson-varsity-vampire-collision-ww2.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Historical_anniversaries/July_in_aviation/July_7 9.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/232844-varsity.html 10.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-648-varsity-t1-raf-oakington-6-killed 11.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD 12.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html 