This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | XK626 |
| MSN: | 15783 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles west of RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 16.6.1960: Crashed into a field two miles west of Cranwell, Lincolnshire following engine failure after take off
No injuries to the crew were reported. XK626 was struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 21/6/1960
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1960 www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 