This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | 727 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XA108 |
| MSN: | 15206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Brawdy |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Brawdy |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 14.6.1960: returned to RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire after reporting a rough running engine on take off. Suffered severe vibration while on approach back to RNAS Brawdy and then a flame out resulting in a fast wheels up landing. It was not repaired, and was struck off charge on 9.9.1960
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt 