Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri OM-ECI, Sunday 3 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 2013
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Quantum Invest s.r.o.
Registration: OM-ECI
MSN: 1592
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horný Čepeň, Sereď district -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cerenany
Destination airport:Bratislava-M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Helicopter hit some steel rope, stretched between two trees, fell down into the Váh river and sank. Male passenger (13) died on scene, three other were wounded, suffered from hypothermia and transported to local hospitals. Helicopter broke into two parts, one was pull out of the water by firemen, while the second, tail part, still remains in the river stream.

Causes of the accident
- The helicopter collided with a wire rope stretched over the bed of the River Váh,
- descending to ground level above the surface of the River Váh at high forward speed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mynitra.sme.sk/c/6722394/spadnuty-vrtulnik-mal-letiet-z-cerenian-asi-sa-zachytil-o-lano.html
http://nitra.sme.sk/c/6721104/pri-seredi-spadol-do-vahu-vrtulnik.html
http://www.seredonline.sk/clanky/pri-seredi-havaroval-vrtulmik/
https://www.mindop.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/SKA2013001_EN.pdf&lang=en

Media: