This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 June 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XE883 |
| MSN: | 15425 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.11, XE885 ["53"], 8 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 10/6/1960, when lost power on take off from RAF Swinderby and hit rising ground, one killed. The pilot was killed
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.202 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 25)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/431:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424552 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE 5.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf 7.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs 8.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1960s 