Bird strike Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA445, Saturday 7 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:3 CAACU RAF
Registration: WA445
MSN: EE/P/
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGHE)
Destination airport:Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/5/1960: Landed back at Exeter Airport on completion of an Army Co-operative exercise, which consisted of shallow dives on gun positions at Weston Zoyland, Somerset. The ground crew informed the pilot that during the sortie a bird had entered the port air intake. The pilot was unaware of any bird strike taking place. The aircraft was not repaired

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
2. http://www.coldwarshield.co.uk/downloads/volume_two/ColdWarShieldVolumeTwoPage23.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt