Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD520, Tuesday 2 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XD520
MSN: 15354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby
Narrative:
Faulty altimeter (there was only one altimeter in the T11 at that time) resulted in aircraft hitting the ground after descending through low cloud. The aircraft was sufficiently serviceable to recover to Swinderby but never flew again. There were two on board, an instructor and a student pilot, both of whom stayed with the aircraft and were unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
One of the two pilots in the aircraft.