This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 CAACU RAF |
| Registration: | VZ302 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Exeter, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Exeter, Devon |
| Destination airport: | Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE) |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed 19/1/1959: Stalled while on approach to Exeter, Devon after the pilot overcorrected when the port wing dropped. It crashed inverted into a field and caught fire killing the pilot
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 